- About Us
- Our Programs
- Farmland Wildlife
- History of Farming in Delta
- How You Can Help
Lesser Snow Goose
Snow Geese can be seen in large numbers in west Delta between October and April. They can have a magical appearance when flying in a wavy formation, resembling a string of glittering pearls, or landing as a flock, when they look like snow gently falling to the ground.
Snow Geese have white bodies and black wing-tips. Juveniles are grey, and very rarely there is a dark adult which has a black body and a white head.
The Wrangel Island Snow Goose population is the last to breed in northern Russia. This unique population overwinters on the Fraser River delta and the Skagit River delta in Washington, and some fly farther south to central California.
When on Wrangel Island they nest close to each other, with as many as eight nesting pairs per acre. The parents mate for life, and often stay together with their young for the migration and until the next year when their young start their own families.
While here on the Fraser River delta, they feed on marsh plants, un-harvested root crops, and grasses including Winter Cover Crops. Their bills have a strongly serrated edge, as do their tongues, so they are able to feed on tough tubers.
News & Events
DF&WT Hosts Young Naturalists' Club of BC
DF&WT teams up with the Young Naturalist Club of BC for a Grassland Set-aside monitoring Citizen Science Project!Read More..
Cover Crop Research Helps Refine Management
DF&WT research reveals the importance of planting date on the ability of a cover crop to support waterfowl.Read More..
- Get To Know SOME OF OUR WILDLIFE:
- Northern Shrike Known as the "Butcher Bird," the Shrike impales prey on thorns to attract mates and mark its territory.
- Lesser Snow Goose Snow Geese congregate on farm fields by the tens of thousands searching for potatoes, grain, and grass.
- Bumblebee These insects benefit farmers by pollinating crops. They find refuges in Grassland Set-asides and Hedgerows.