- About Us
- Our Programs
- Farmland Wildlife
- History of Farming in Delta
- How You Can Help
Unlike other owls, Short-eared Owls can be active both day and night, doing much of their hunting at dusk.
They are a medium-sized owl, often about 30-40 cm (one foot) long with a wingspan close to one meter (three feet). They are most easily identified by their large cream-coloured facial disk, yellow eyes, moth-like flight, and light-coloured body with dark wing tips.
Perhaps their most unique feature, however, is that they emit a barking sound when annoyed or to express territoriality. They are also rather flamboyant actors, sometimes putting on an act of distress by squealing over a “broken” wing to distract predators from their nests or young.
They are different from their other owl-relatives in their tendency to nest on the ground in open fields.
These owls will often congregate in areas where there is abundant prey, such voles, often in open habitats. Short-eared Owls are specialized vole hunters, and in the lower Fraser River delta their diet consists mainly of Townsend’s voles, often found in Grassland Set-Asides.
Short-eared Owls are a Blue-Listed (Threatened) species in British Columbia and are listed as a species of special concern under the federal Species at Risk Act. This is most likely due to the loss of important breeding habitat such as marshes and grasslands. The Fraser River delta provides some habitat suitable for breeding, and the owls remain within the Greater Vancouver area year-round.
Photo by Hank Tseng
News & Events
DF&WT Hosts Young Naturalists' Club of BC
DF&WT teams up with the Young Naturalist Club of BC for a Grassland Set-aside monitoring Citizen Science Project!Read More..
Cover Crop Research Helps Refine Management
DF&WT research reveals the importance of planting date on the ability of a cover crop to support waterfowl.Read More..
- Get To Know SOME OF OUR WILDLIFE:
- Northern Shrike Known as the "Butcher Bird," the Shrike impales prey on thorns to attract mates and mark its territory.
- Lesser Snow Goose Snow Geese congregate on farm fields by the tens of thousands searching for potatoes, grain, and grass.
- Bumblebee These insects benefit farmers by pollinating crops. They find refuges in Grassland Set-asides and Hedgerows.